Total Pageviews

Tuesday, September 10, 2013

Long time no here...

Follow me on tumblr at

New updates coming soon.

Thursday, February 28, 2013

Natural Hair Update.....

Allllllllrighty, so my natural hair journey has been all over the place. Starting from last October, that's when all the hair drama came about. Let's do a quick recap. So I began my transition to natural hair on August 23, 2009. I transitioned for 26 months, cutting my hair on November 11, 2011.

          ............. Fast forward to October. It was October 27, 2012. That was the day that I decided to make the devastating decision to go to the Dominican hair salon to get a dominican blowout. Worst decision ever. The name of the salon was Martha's Palace. The "stylists" at this salon are horrible. They don't know how to do natural hair or relaxed hair for that matter. I won't go through the trouble of going on and on about how they damaged my hair and how I got tons of heat damage. I won't bother you by making you read about how they disrespect their customers and hurt people's hair. You don't have to read about the mess that they caused. You can simply just watch my video and it will give you a clear idea on the mess I went through.
This video will give you a clear idea of the suffering that I went through. I will never go to another Dominican hair salon. What's the point?! Anyways, I'm just gonna upload a few pics of me before and after my trip to the torture chamber.

Friday, February 1, 2013

YES, I'm still alive!!!

Yep, I'm still alive and kicking. Sorry guys. I've been all over the place lately, but I'm back to my normal self making my usual updates and blogs. HAPPY NEW YEARS!!! I didn't really have any huge new years resolutions. Just the typical; lose weight, eat healthier, get accepted into grad school and find a job. Doesn't this sound just like last year. I did succeed in some portions of my resolution last year, but not completely.
 SO....Whats New? Umm...Let's see. I got laid off from my job :-(  Yep, it sucks but I'm applying for jobs as you're reading this post lol. I'm seriously trying to focus on my music....yep, if you didn't know, now you know. I'm a musician. I usually just sing, but I just received an electric guitar, just for being me. Now I have to learn how to play, which from the look of things is going quite smoothly. I love it. Pics coming soon. I'm thinking about attending online grad school, I just haven't decided which school as of yet. In the meantime, I have Sallie Mae on my nerves everyday, so I have to hurry up and make a decision. As previously posted, I am still considering the military, but I have to burn a few calories or two, to get back to military weight criteria standards. That will another blog post by the way. Anyways, I'll try to keep ya updated....

Thursday, October 11, 2012

July Braces Update!

When my orthodontist insisted on me wear my rubberbands on my braces this way, I simply looked at him and asked him,
    "Are you serious?! How do you expect me to open my mouth?" 

I had to wear rubberbands on both sides of my mouth. You wouldn't believe how many times I got popped in the mouth by the rubberbands that month. It hurt pretty bad too.

Straight Hair!

I decided to straighten my hair for the 4th of July and I was quite amazed. It has really been growing vibrantly. I'm looking forward to straightening my hair the anniversary day of my big chop on 11-11-12. I think I may end up straightening my hair before that. Anyways, I flat ironed my hair and rolled it with a few sponge rollers. After partying and walking around town, just 2 hours later, my hair was a frizz ball mess. I enjoyed it while it lasted though.


 Good Hair Days! Yep, I was having an outstanding hair days on these days and I had to share em with you all. You can see the date on each photo and gather that I'm super late, but hey, it's better late than never. I just really liked my hair these days. I created photo 1-2 by doing my braided two strand twists, and then untwisting the twists to make a twist out. So essentially, it's really a braided twist out. Photo 3-4 is simply the same braided twists.There is one braid in the front and one braid on the side leading to a pony tail in the back.                        


Im soooo sorry for this late response. Life has been so hectic as of late, but I promise to catch you, the reader up to everything that has been happening in my life. This includes my youtube channel as well. I'm on vacation right now and I'm really trying to get back to my blogging and vloging.People have really been reaching out to me, and I've been neglecting both my readers and my viewers. Thanks for continuing to read and support though. I don't really want to bore you with the ramblings of.....I'm so busy with work and life, so I will just say that I'm sorry and I will try to write as often as I can.